How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46182
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I fared for being given a tip from a customer and i have not

Resolved Question:

I fared for being given a tip from a customer and i have not shared with other drivers.Customer told me-"This is especially for you" so be sure calling one of my VIP costumer- gay.Tip was given to not comment on what happened. I wish judge the company and to be restored to work.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long did you work there for?

Customer:

2 years and 1mont

Ben Jones :

When did the dismissal take place and did the employer follow a dismissal procedure, such as an investigation, disciplinary hearing, appeal?

Ben Jones :

Hi, when did the dismissal actually occur and what procedure did the employer follow?

Customer:

at the time I sent a letter of appeal to y m, what can I expect if confirmed dismissal

Customer:

sorry GM

Ben Jones :

If your appeal fails and the dismissal stands then you only have one option left, which is to make a claim for unfair dismissal in the employment tribunal. You would be seeking reinstatement or financial compensation and I must say that compensation is most likely as reinstatement orders are rare. You have 3 months from the date of original dismissal to make the claim and the form you have to complete is here:


 


https://www.employmenttribunals.service.gov.uk/employment-tribunals

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thanks

Customer:

during the investigation and appeal I have a right to salary and I took before.

Customer:

How long does the trial and how security can receive as compensation

Customer:

how much lawyer takes a similar case and what is a chance to win

Ben Jones :

you are entitled to be paid during suspension and until your dismissal, unless your contract says you do not have to be paid during a period of suspension. A trial can last several months easily. The compensation depends entirely on what losses you have suffered as a result of the dismissal, such as how long it has taken you to find a new job. A lawyer will certainly charge several hundred at least, for the most basic help, with full representation costing a couple of thousand. I can't tell you what your chances of success are with the very limited information I have so you need to see a solicitor in person who can tell you this after conducting a formal case analysis.

Customer:

during the investigation and appeal I have a right to salary and tips I took

Ben Jones :

see above for my answer please

Ben Jones :

you are entitled to be paid during suspension and until your dismissal, unless your contract says you do not have to be paid during a period of suspension

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thanks

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46182
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions