How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

If a company has 800,000 shares valued at a pound per share. What

Resolved Question:

If a company has 800,000 shares valued at a pound per share.

What does that mean?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Is that share capital or offer price please?
Customer:

share capital

Alex Watts : That means you are buying one of the £1 share capital of the company.
Alex Watts : That does not mean that the share is worth £1, it's just a £1 share of the company.
Alex Watts : can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

So what is the value of this company.

Alex Watts :

For that you would need the prospectus or accountant. Normally its around a years revenue or three years net profit

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

How can i view the turnover of a company online

Alex Watts :

www.companies-house.gov.uk/ingo

Alex Watts :

/info

Customer:

right

Customer:

do i look at the annual filing

Customer:

or

Customer:

accounts filed?

Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you