How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69543
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

We are claimants (LIP) in a multi-track claim and we are at

Customer Question

We are claimants (LIP) in a multi-track claim and we are at disclosure stage. The builder was the originator of the claim but we only received two letters from his solicitor before he parted company with them. Our lengthy response to the first letter was never addressed; the second letter was ‘was without prejudice to save costs’ but then went onto advising it was a Part 36 Offer. We turned it down giving our reasons. We were advised a month later by the solicitor that they were no longer under instruction. We are no time received a letter before claim.
Now that we are the claimants can we disclose the ‘without prejudice save as to costs’ letter? We know that a Part 36 offer cannot be brought to the courts attention but at the time a court claim was never made. We refused the offer on the grounds of the conditions and we see them as important evidence in our case. From our own research we understand Part 36 offers can be used as a tactical move.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Why do you want to disclose the Without Prejudice letter and who to?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

As per the directions given by the Judge at a CMC (Disclosure of documents) . The contents of the letter and response pertains to our claim, the builders negligence and conduct in getting the dispute resolved

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

You cannot disclose the correspondence to the court if it is marked without prejudice regardless of whether proceedings had already been started or not.

Even if it is not marked "without prejudice" you cannot disclose it if it contains any kind of offer to settle either before issuing proceedings or during the course of those proceedings.

However there is no reason why you cannot disclose it to any new solicitors now acting for the builder

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo


Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear jo


Thank you for the info. The builders solicitor already has it but it is so unfair when the civil litigation handbook and others say it is used as a tatical move. Thank you anyway

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

A part 36 offer is a tactical move because it means that if you eventually go to court and you do not get awarded the order was in the part 36 offer, you pay all the legal costs from the date of the offer including the cost of the trial.

The part 36 offer is disclosed for the purpose of awarding costs to one party or the other.

For that reason, it is wise to take a part 36 offer quite seriously
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69543
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice