How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3613
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

can supervisors be sued personally by their staff and does

Resolved Question:

can supervisors be sued personally by their staff and does the employer as a whole have any responsibility in this or can they just wash their hands of the issue?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you.

What is the supervisor being sued for?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Discrimination

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

A supervisor or third party can be pulled in as co defendant at the employment tribunal.

Has the employee made a claim at the tribunal?

Kind regards


AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No, the employee has just gone outside of work to a solicitor. The solicitor has now sent a letter to the supervisor and the employer has taken the position that it's nothing to do with them (the employer)

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

What does the letter say? Does it threaten proceedings?

If that is the employers attitude then they are potentially failing to follow their procedures. The employee has raised a grievance and the employer is obliged to deal with it.

The supervisor could in turn raise a grievance against the employer for not attempting to resolve the situation.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

As far as I know the letter threatens proceedings against the supervisor personally and has requested a response to the allegations made by the employee as stated in the solicitors letter.


 


The employee has NOT made a complaint to the employer BUT has gone straight to a solictor it is the supervisor who went to the employer and asked for support and was turned down.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

What are they alleging the supervisor has done? Harassment? Bullying?

What are they asking the supervisor to do?

If the employer wont deal with it and it is clearly an employment issue relating to work, then the supervisor should raise a grievance with the employer.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

discrimination on race and age


 


The employee making allegations solicitor has requested a response to those allegations, the employer has advised the supervisor to get their own solicitor and left them to it.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

The allegations are directed at the supervisor so they will at least have to respond.

However if there is an internal issue then the employer has an obligation to deal with that in accordance with its procedures.

Is the supervisor a member of a union?

Kind regards

AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3613
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice