How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hi I have had a self employed contractor in a project managers

Customer Question


I have had a self employed contractor in a project managers position on a project for past 3.5 years.
He has recently resigned but within a few weeks approached my client whom we are still working for within the same building and rewuested to be able to work for them through his own company.
This employee had a huge insight into the workings and costinhs of the company and when he left he left a huge amount of work which had been paid for by myself in good faith which i consewuently had to employ a further person to complete.
am i correct that this employee has breached some form of unwritten contract.
Ultimately i need him to no longer work for any of my clients which he gas worked for previously under my company banner.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.

I am afraid if you did not have any written agreement in place with this self employed contractor preventing them from disclosing your confidential information to anyone or using it, then I am afraid there is not much you can do to prevent the person from working for the client directly and using such information gained by working tyhrough you.

Furthermore, you cannot stop him from working directly for your client as he was self employed, not employed, and such a restriction would be a restraint of trade which the courts do not normally uphold as the law gives people the freedom to choose what work they wish to do.

I am sorry but I cannot give you better news.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

If i have emails which have been read by the project manager stating this prior to him leaving making him aware of the situation would this be used

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
You may certainly argue that there was an implied agreement and you may contact the contractor and raise this issue but unless the contractor specifically agreed not to use the information, I am afraid if it went further to court, the emails alone would not be enough without express agreement.

Hope this clarifies

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice