How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

We agreed to have our new glass in our conservatory and the

Customer Question

We agreed to have our new glass in our conservatory and the polycarbonate roof changed to a glass one a year ago. When the surveyor came he said it was not technically possible to change it to a glass one. This we accepted but the firm insisted on taking the matter further, sending numerous people round, doing stress tests etc. Eventually they said they would put us a completely new roof on with an automatic opening window. I pointed out at the time that we had electric roof blinds but they insisted more than once that this would not be a problem and they would be put back when the new roof was on. When they came to do this the blinds would not fit as the roof had been made a different shape and as a result they do not seem prepared to replace the blinds. They have also sent 3 electricians to connect the window and it is still not completed. They did go as far as to get the firm who supplied the blinds to measure up for new blinds (this was last December) and I know they have had a quote but despite numerous 'phone calls I am getting nowhere. I wrote to the Managing Director a month ago but have not received a reply. Can you advise me what I should be doing further
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Have they agreed to replace the blinds please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

They assured me that the blinds would be replaced once the new roof was on.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
They have agreed to do a job at a price and that job includes replacing the glass and reinstalling the blinds.

If however they have done it to a different specification and it is not possible to reinstall the blinds, they are responsible for putting blinds up and if that means them standing the cost of them, that is what they must do.

They are in breach of the provisions of the Supply of Goods and Services Act for failing to carry out the work with reasonable care and skill and within a reasonable period of time. If they do not complete the work in full to your satisfaction, the remedy is to get the job done yourself and then issue Small Claims Court proceedings against them (under £10,000 to be Small Claims Court) for whatever it cost to put the job right and to finish it off.

Here is the link to the Small Claims Court www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

However you do not want to be waiting much longer and therefore I would tell them that unless the job is finished by Friday, 11 April latest you will issue Small Claims Court proceedings against them for the cost of rectifying the job, without further notice.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.


Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice