How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69778
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have a number of parking fines against me from a private

Resolved Question:

I have a number of parking fines against me from a private parking company, they are pursuing county court action what should I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

How many tickets do you have and when were they issued please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have been issued with 14 tickets. All for the same hospital car park for which I worked, tickets were issued by cp plus limited who managed the car park.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

Are you asking if you have to pay?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes I am asking if I have to pay, the daily price for car parking tickets is £8 for a whole day, the tickets they have issued for not paying the fee of the car park amount to £810.00.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, it's not that simple I'm afraid.

Do you deny parking there without a ticket?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No I don't deny parking there, it appears the penalty for parking without paying far out over ways the price of the tickets that they have lost.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I'm afraid it doesn't work like that.

Were there signs advising of the requirements?

Did they warn of the risk of a penalty?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes, should I carry on ignoring these letters from the company threatening court action?? Will the court make me pay them anyway??
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

The short answer is that it depends how much risk you want to take.

Generally speaking, these companies would rarely sue for one fine because it is not worth the manpower costs. Put simply, the 14 fines it might be.

If they do sue, then you could defend on the basis that the fines exceed the sum of their loss and that is a perfectly valid argument upon which you might succeed. However, they will argue that you accepted a contract by parking at the location and that the song in question is due under the contract. It depends what the signs actually say on that point. To be wholly honest, it is the type of thing that could go either way depending upon the judge that you get on the day.

If it is just that you are receiving correspondence from a debt collector making threats to sue then they do that in almost every case. It doesn't mean that they intend to sue in your case but you have to be alive to the facts that you are a more attractive defendant to them that the person who only has one outstanding fine.

That said, quite frankly, even if you went court and lost you would not end up paying much more than the sum that they are claiming now as court costs are very low and solicitors fees are fixed at the Small Claims Court at £50 so, if you are comfortable with risk, it may be worth a run.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69778
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions