How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I am looking for court hearing records that took place seven

Resolved Question:

I am looking for court hearing records that took place seven years ago.I know only the name of one party involved ( company name) and approximate time. Is there any place i can find list of court cases brought against that company at that time period?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name isXXXXX and I'm happy to help with your question today. I need to ask you some preliminary questions to be able to help you.

Which Court dealt with the matter? What was the issue?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It was civil court hearing, and was brought against company by one of the ex-employees ( in employment matters mainly). That company has many hotels, and the court took place not in the same town where the events discussed in court happened.So i don't know place ( name of the town,court...) either.

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Without the Court details and full names of the parties it will not be possible to obtain this information. I am happy to wait for you to obtain this information. Otherwise I can ask customer services to refund your money.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is it possible to find out all court cases brought against company ( Britannia Hotels ltd ) In time period Feb 2007 - June 2007

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
I still need to know which Court dealt with the matter. There is no central database for these things.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

There are sixteen possible towns on that list, most likely of them is Manchester.Even if i wanted to try all of them, whom/where should i write in order to get this information?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

The only care I can find involving Britannia Hotels is this 2002 one

http://www.bailii.org/cgi-bin/markup.cgi?doc=/ew/cases/EWHC/Costs/2002/9030.html&query=Britannia+and+hotels&method=boolean


http://www.bailii.org/ew/cases/EWCA/Civ/2002/579.html

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank You


You gave me a good starting point, and i do understand that you are giving general advice not doing an online research. Is there, maybe, any other websites besides that 'bailii' i could use?


Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX for keeping you so long.


 

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
There is a health and safety case against the company, see herehttp://www.hse.gov.uk/prosecutions/case/case_details.asp?SF=CN&SV=4287438There is an employment tribunal case involving the hotel summarised herehttp://www.gmbnorthwest.com/GMB-Trade-Union/Trade-Union/NHS-Trade-Union/news/gmb-member-wins-his-tribunal-case-help-simpsons-solicitorsI have located details of a 2007 food poisoning claim involving Britannia as well http://www.holidayclaims.com/latest-news/2012/may/lawyers-secure-five-figure-settlement-for-choir-after-scarborough-sickness-outbreakHope this helps
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions