How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

Hi- have had a summons to the magistrates for failing to notify

Customer Question

Hi- have had a summons to the magistrates for failing to notify dvla of the change in owner of my previous vehicle. I sent the v5 document to them and thought nothing more of if. Dvla have supposedly sent an out of court settlement penalty form that I have not received, and have summoned me to court. I rang dvla who advise they can now no longer help me and I need to deal with the court. Any ideas?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name is Alex Hughes and I'm happy to help with your question today.

Do you have a copy of the V5 that you sent and/or proof of posting?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No - have no copy and posted first class. Never had an issue before so just posted in the post box
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Not sure if the last message sent. Don't have a copy of the v5 document I sent. I sent first class post but I am sure that once I have done yang and put the letter in the post box it is classed as served, and is up to the dvla to prove I did not send it?

I have had no letter sent to me or penalty notice however the dvla state one was sent to my address. When trying to speak to them today they have told me I can not speak to them any longer and I can only speak to and deal with the clerk of the court? Not sure what to do next
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
OK.

There are two things you can do:

1/ You can write to the prosecution team, whose details will be on the summons, to explain that you submitted the V5 in good time and that it would not be in the public interest to pursue a prosecution. Its important to try and pinpoint the date on which you submitted the form and make it clear that you do not accept the penalty. If the accept your representations the matter will dropped;

2/ Alternatively you will have to defend the matter at Court. DVLA has to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that you failed to submit the V5. They will do this by simply saying that there is no record of receiving the form. Your defence is that you submitted the form properly and in good time. If the Court accepts this explanation they will find you not guilty.

I'll be quite frank with you - the chances of DVLA dropping the case now or offering your the out of court settlement is unlikely but its worth a try. I suspect they will just let the Court make a decision. I reckon that if you attend and put forward your defence there is a chance the Court will decide to give you the benefit of the doubt and dismiss the summons.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice