How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Dear Solicitor, I paid for an "experiential course" on 24.03.14

Resolved Question:

Dear Solicitor,
I paid for an "experiential course" on 24.03.14 to run from 16-23 May.
After considering the matter, on 28.03.14 I asked to cancel and get a refund.
The company is based in the US.
The agreement that I signed, without properly absorbing I'm afraid, the small print, says that I had 72 hours to cancel.
The agreement says that in the event of my terminating the agreement, I agree to pay £633 or the full amount of my payments already made, WHICHEVER IS THE GREATER.
Since I've paid £5,495, I stand to lose all of that if I cancel.
Have I a leg to stand on when I ask for a refund and is it justifiable that they deny me a refund?
Yours faithfully,
Justin Basquille
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Did you pay for it on credit card please?

Hello Alex, thanks for replying.


I paid with my mastercard

Alex Watts : Credit or debit card?


Alex Watts : ok. Did you cancel after the 72 hours?

yes, I enquired about cancelling on the 28th, having signed on the 24th; so a day late

Alex Watts : ok.
Alex Watts : Well in theory you are out of time,
Alex Watts : But what you could do is call your credit card company and say the charge is unauthorised.
Alex Watts : Then you would not have to pay.
Alex Watts : Otherwise sadly you are liable because of the terms and conditions.

I see.

Alex Watts : In the uk there is the distance selling regulations which give you 7 days to cancel.

serves me right for getting carried away

Alex Watts : But this company is in the USA so their law is different.
Alex Watts : I am sorry but that is the only way, otherwise you will be liable sadly.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else about this for you today please?

I paid in London, at their stand in Excel, in sterling; does that make any difference as to what jurisdiction it falls under?

Alex Watts : I see, yes it does. In that case in uk law does apply.
Alex Watts : But as you went to them, the distance selling regulations do not apply.
Alex Watts : There Is no cooling off period.

Ah, the lesson is a hard one!

Alex Watts : So the only option is to chargeback.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else a.

by chargeback, do you mean reversing the credit card payment?

Alex Watts : yes. All you can do is say it was not authorised.

that's all I need to know for now anyway


Many thanks Alex, you've been most helpful

Alex Watts : If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help:
Alex Watts : Thanks. Have a good evening.

It's not letting me rate you: I wanted to give you an "excellent"

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Try this now.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice