How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

MY NEIGHBOUR HAS HIS SEPTIC TANK IN MY GARDEN,IT WAS THERE

Customer Question

MY NEIGHBOUR HAS HIS SEPTIC TANK IN MY GARDEN,IT WAS THERE WHEN IMOVED IN.
I ARRANGE TO HAVE HIS AND MY SEPERATE SYSTEM SUCKED AND WASHED OUT EVERY 12MONTHS AND HAVE NOW CARRIED OUT THIS OPERATION FOR 3 YEARS FOR WHICH HE PAYS FOR..HE HAS TOLD ME THAT HE NOW HAS A PROBLEM WITH HIS DRAIN,WHICH I DO NOT BELIEVE IS ANY THING TO DO WITH HIS TANK ON MY PROBERTY BUT JUST A BLOGGED DRAIN.
DOES HE HAVE ANY RIGHTS TO COME ONTO MY LAND.AND COULD I ASK HIM TO STOP USING THE TANK IN MY GARDEN?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi, thanks for your question. My name is Tony, I can answer this for you.

tdlawyer :

Did you give rights of access to the neighbour in any agreement or deed concerning the land and the right to have the septic tank on your land?

JACUSTOMER-l2odj479- :

not that i am aware of

Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

Okay, then he cannot come onto your land without your permission. If he does this, it would be trespass and you would be entitled to issue an application in the county court for trespass, seeking an injunction to prevent him doing it again and damages by way of compensation. This would be done in your local county court using an N1 claim form.

He can't obtain access under the Access to Neighbouring Land Act 1992 as this relates only to situations where the neighbour intends to carry out works on their own land, but in this case, he wants access to your land to service something on it. Without your consent, this would be unlawful on the neighbour's part.

Tony

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice