How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45343
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

How can I check the validity of a letter like this. I have

Resolved Question:

How can I check the validity of a letter like this. I have just given you a sense of how it
looks. There are a lot more words which I cant get on this window.and there is a custom
office and a Minister of finance stamps at the bottom both signed.
NIGERIA AIRPORT CUSTOM EXCISE
Muritala International Airport Road IATA
Ikeja, Lagos - Nigeria

LETTER FOR BENEFICIARY

This is bring to the notice of the seller/exporter that the Gold Edo African Mask worth
$145,000 item has been halted by Nigeria Airport Custom and would need a beneficiary
FORM M which should be filled and submitted by the seller to the Nigeria Airport Custom
order to facilitate the release of the goods.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

Was this sent to you by email or in the post?

Customer:

Sent to me by email from Isabel mason her email address [email protected]

Ben Jones :

Could you please type the email address again, but ONLY include the text that appears after the @ symbol. This is because our system automatically blocks full email addresses so this is one way of being able to view and verify it.

Customer:

gmail.com

Ben Jones :

Has the letter asked you to do anything specific?

Customer:

yes The beneficiary shall pay aCISS Adminstrative charge of 13.8% of Free On Board (FOB) value of the item (s) which is

Customer:

$20,010.00 based on the average rate of exchange prevailing at the time of inpection

Ben Jones :

ok let me get my response ready please

Customer:

It also mentions at the bottom . payment thereof shall be done in cash and cleared and receipt issued by the designated bank before the counterpart original CRI for customs purpose is released to the importer/seller for clearance of goods

Customer:

Would it be possible to send your information by email as well. As I will need to give your answer to the sender of this

Ben Jones :

it will be posted on here, it is the only way we can do this I'm afraid

Customer:

Ok

Customer:

I notice that there is no date on this letter or on the offical stamps at the bottom of the letter

Ben Jones :

This is almost certainly a scam. Such types of scams, known as ‘advance-fee fraud’ are unfortunately extremely common these days and many unsuspecting people fall for them.


 


The best way to spot these is by identifying specific 'red flags' that are almost always present. The following are the most common hallmarks of such scams and if they sound familiar then you can almost guarantee you are involved in a scam:



  • Someone contacts you and promises you a large sum of money or items of high value. You are unlikely to have ever heard of or been involved with the persons/organizations concerned.

  • Before you are able to receive what you are the promised, you are asked to pay a sum of money for various reasons, usually as clearance fees, administrative costs, taxes, etc. This is the advance-fee part of the scam.

  • Tempted by the potential return, you pay the money in good faith. The usual request is for it to be sent via Western Union, Moneygram, prepaid cards, etc. These are the favoured payment methods used by fraudsters as it is extremely difficult to trace them that way.

  • Once the money has been sent, the fraudster either stops all contact and the money never materializes, or they return and ask for further payments due to new unsuspected issues.

  • The request has not come from an official email address – this has come from a Gmail account, which anyone can open in just a couple of minutes – official correspondence such as this would never come from such email addresses and would instead come from an official Government address.


 


This is a typical advance fee fraud scam and I have seen these hundreds of times in the past, all with different stories behind them. DO NOT proceed any further with this. DO NOT send any information and certainly do not send money if asked to. Cease all contact with the other party and do not even communicate any further with them.


 

Ben Jones :

Did you get my answer above by any chance?

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this, before I go offline? Thanks

Customer:

Thank you Mr Jones for your answer to my last nights question,it has been a worth while £40 spent.

Ben Jones :

I am glad you contacted us early enough, I have dealt with many people who have only sought the validity of such correspondence after sending over their life savings

Customer:

Thanks for that. It`s a bit like winning on the lottery.

Ben Jones :

You are most welcome, all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45343
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice