How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I have a non-compete with my current employer, and am in discussion

Resolved Question:

I have a non-compete with my current employer, and am in discussion with a new potential employer and one particular issue arises around the scope of the non-compete. The new potential employer's lawyers are interpreting the scope broadly - here is the para -
------------
“Clients” are defined as organizations to which the Company provides or has provided Consulting Services. Parts of organizations which are both structured as separate units or divisions in fact, and which the general public understands to be such, shall each be considered to be separate organizations.
------------
The question is whether if I work with a particular client (an individual), the definition would refer to the immediate organisation underneath that client rather than the overall division eg if I work with the Head of a Division, the non-compete would refer to that Division and no broader in the company, or equally if I worked with a team within that Division, the non-compete would refer only to the team.

Also, I am under a performance review due to poor performance last year. Were I to be dismissed, what would typically happen with the non-compete -- would this be held in place?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you.

If you were dismissed in principle the non compete clause would still be valid.

However the issue you have here is it seems to have no reference to time or limitation. Unless you were in a particularly senior position it maybe that this clause cannot be enforced if it only serves to restrict trade indefinitely.

Do you have any more details concerning the clause?

Kind regards

AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear AJ -


My question is really around the scope of the non-compete. If I have worked with a particular client (an individual), would the non-compete refer to the immediate organisation underneath that client OR the overall division? For example, if I work with the Head of a Division, would the non-compete refer to that Division and no broader in the company? Or equally if I worked with a team within that Division, would the non-compete would refer only to the team?


 

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thank you.

It would depend whether the division could be easily identified as a seperate organisation. The test they have used is objective in the sense that it is in the eyes of the public is a seperate organisation?

If the answer is yes and it is a separate organisation then other divisions in the organisation won't apply to this particular covenant.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

AJ -


 


That is helpful thanks. Is there a common understanding of how a unit or division might be defined, and how 'small' this could be? For example, if I work with a product team, is this product team 'the unit' or is this too small a part of the organisation to be regarded as a unit or division?


 


thank you

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

There is no real common understanding I guess it would more come down to whether the division is recognised as a business of "Going concern" in the eyes of the public and can be readily distinguished.

Kind regards

AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice