How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46213
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am being asked to work for free for a number of months due

Resolved Question:

I am being asked to work for free for a number of months due to companies cash flow issues , can this be done?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you worked there for?

Customer:

It is a long story but I joined one firm in July last year the directors had the firm put into administration in February and I was transferred to another one of their companies in February.

Ben Jones :

Does your contract say you can be asked to work for reduced or no pay, or if they can lay you off without pay?

Customer:

As yet I haven't had any contract of employment, I was sent one in the old company however I was told not to sign it as "things could change" this contract said you had to "work hours required by the business but didn't say you had to do it for nothing".

Ben Jones :

ok let me get my response ready please

Ben Jones :

You certainly cannot be forced to work for free as you have a legal right to be paid at least the National Minimum Wage, unless your contract allowed your employer to lay you off unpaid for a specific period of time. Even then, they can only do it for a limited period, before you can ask to be released and not continue working there anymore. Furthermore, forcing you to go off unpaid when no contractual right to do so existed would amount to unlawful deduction of wages and breach of contract, which you can claim for if necessary.


 


However, due to your relatively short length of service (you need 2 years to qualify), you will not be protected against unfair dismissal. That means the employer could ask you to work for free, you could refuse to do so, and they can instead just terminate your current employment with them, without you being able to challenge it.


 


If they do not terminate your employment and you instead refuse to work for free but they stop paying you anyway, then that is going to be an unlawful deduction of wages and you can pursue them for the money you have lost out on due to their actions. However, that would only be possible if you specifically refuse to accept these changes, continue to work expecting to be paid as normal and they subsequently refuse to pay you.

Customer:

As part of the original contract it said either party had to give three months notice, would that still apply?

Ben Jones :

Yes it would and during that period you can expect to be paid your normal pay

Customer:

OK that helps a lot, feel much better. what do I do now in terms of ending this chat?

Ben Jones :

Just click on one of the smiley faces and that would close this conversation. Thank you

Customer:

Will do, thanks Ben very much appreciated.

Ben Jones :

you are most welcome

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46213
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice