How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44401
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hello I want to ask if you have a conviction on your CRB how

Customer Question

I want to ask if you have a conviction on your CRB how long does it take for this to come
Off your CRB? Also it wasn't a big thing that I did but it sounds really bad on CRB will I struggle to get a job with it? It says burglary. I am in the military and I took some conditioner from a friends room and she got me in trouble for it. I appreciate I done wrong but how long will it be on there for? Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

What is the conviction?

JACUSTOMER-6cjf1rci- : Hello Ben.
JACUSTOMER-6cjf1rci- : It sounds terrible it's burglary. I am in the military and went into another friends room and took their conditioner, because of this i got in trouble and burglary was added to my CRB as I went in without asking permission. I know I did wrong but with it being a minor thing I didn't think I would have this conviction. Can I get it removed? I don't want this to affect me getting a job when I leave the RAF. I didn't go to prison but was punished.
JACUSTOMER-6cjf1rci- : Are you there?
Ben Jones :

What was the punishment?

JACUSTOMER-6cjf1rci- : I had 14 days 'jankers' so removal of privileges. I was made to parade 3 times a day in different dress. I had to work every day after work and wasn't entitled to time off for 14 days.
JACUSTOMER-6cjf1rci- : I was told because if was a minor offence that I wouldn't go to prison.
JACUSTOMER-6cjf1rci- : I had mitigating circumstances too as I wasn't really myself as suffering depression after my dad passing away I wasn't thinking straight
JACUSTOMER-6cjf1rci- : I am just worried I want to leave the airforce and want to get a job would I struggle and can I have this removed?
Ben Jones :

when did this happen?

JACUSTOMER-6cjf1rci- : It was about 18
JACUSTOMER-6cjf1rci- : onths ago I think
JACUSTOMER-6cjf1rci- : 18 months ago roughly
Ben Jones :

what was the official name for the punishment, the issue is that I have not dealt with military matters before and in fact I have never seen a military punishment being recorded on your criminal records check as it would usually be the police only that deal with these issues and record them on their database. So I presume the police were not involved?

JACUSTOMER-6cjf1rci- : The police were initially involved yes as the persons room was checked for finger prints & it is burglary on the CRB I believe
JACUSTOMER-6cjf1rci- : I was also interviewed by the police and I confessed to it
JACUSTOMER-6cjf1rci- : Would you be able to find
JACUSTOMER-6cjf1rci- : out?
JACUSTOMER-6cjf1rci- : ?
Ben Jones :

I can't find that out because I cannot get access to your criminal record. But I need to know if any punishment was given to you by the police because that is what would go on your CRB, not what you were punished with in the military

JACUSTOMER-6cjf1rci- : No I didn't get given any punishment from the RAF police it was P1 which is the legal department
Ben Jones :

ok until I know exactly what is on your current record I cannot advise you as I need that information, you can contact your local police and request details of what they have on you on their records and then we can determine what details they have and how it would affect you once you leave and apply for jobs

JACUSTOMER-6cjf1rci- : Ok thank you I will do that
Ben Jones :

ok thanks, then you can get back to me if needed

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice