How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

On 21st February 2014 I sent a parcel through Parcel2Go.com.

Customer Question

On 21st February 2014 I sent a parcel through Parcel2Go.com. On the 24th February I was informed of damage by the proposed recipient and I in turn informed P2G. It was a fireplace and it got smashed to pieces. They accepted an damage insurance premium for this but now just say I am not covered. They said they would deal with the courier and get photos of the damage and an explanation. None of this has been done and they have made no attempt to contact me. I've had fruitless online 'conversations' with them but they seem to shrug off any responsibility. (I've printed transcripts of my conversations). I have sent e mails to their claims dept and to their quality control manager but still nothing. The fireplace was unceremoniously dumped on my doorstep on 21st March 2014 in a completely destroyed condition. So, I paid for a fireplace to be delivered, it was smashed and never delivered. I've been told the insurance they willingly let me pay for is void. They havn't even offered to repay the carriage fees or insurance premium and I've lost a fireplace worth over £500.00 through no fault of my own. Surely a company such as this has some responsibility if they're accepting money? They really are a disgrace! Is the Small Claims Court a viable option?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Have they said why you are not now covered please?

JACUSTOMER-hy58hb8j- :

They say that the material it is made of is not on their 'covered' list and I apparently ticked a box agreeing although I have no memory of this.

Alex Watts :

What is the cost of replacement please?

Alex Watts :

Have you checked to see whether it is covered?

JACUSTOMER-hy58hb8j- :

The fireplace is still available and the cheapest I can replace it for is £499.00. I thought it was covered as I paid an insurance premium but they say it is not.

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a payment within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this recorded delivery and keep a copy.

Alex Watts :

If they do not then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

Alex Watts :

You have a claim under Section 13 of the Sale and Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982 as they have failed to act with all reasonable skill and care.

Alex Watts :

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

Alex Watts :

If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-hy58hb8j- :

Given what I have said to you in my original statement, do you think it is worth it?

Alex Watts :

I think they would settle it on a commercial basis

Alex Watts :

It would cost them too must to contest it

JACUSTOMER-hy58hb8j- :

They are an online company and they hide addresses and are difficult to pin down for a contact, what do you recommend?

Alex Watts :

As a UK lawyer I can't check a foreign company.

Alex Watts :

But they do have a UK address

Alex Watts :

Hold on

Alex Watts :

PARCEL2GO.COM LIMITED
THE CUBE
COE STREET
BOLTON
LANCASHIRE
BL3 6BU

Alex Watts :

Sue there

Alex Watts :

That is their registered address

JACUSTOMER-hy58hb8j- :

So you think it's worth pursuing given what I have told you? I'm mightily aggrieved!

Alex Watts :

Yes I would.

Alex Watts :

Its going to cost them at least £500 in legal fees to defend it etc

JACUSTOMER-hy58hb8j- :

Then I will proceed on your advice. Thank you for your help.

Alex Watts :

All the best.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Alex Watts :

Please remember to leave feedback before you go today

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice