How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a shareholder and Director of a company with an aggregate

Resolved Question:

I am a shareholder and Director of a company with an aggregate 17% shareholding.
I have been asking for monthly Profit and Loss information for the business (I have other businesses with no problems!) since July 2013 and keep getting brushed off with excuses.
What are my legal rights to obtain such information.
What are my legal rights regarding them ousting me? (They have no reasonable grounds as far as I can foresee).
What are my legal rights if I want to sell my shareholding to the other shareholders/directors - Is this based on how much I put into the business 20 months ago or does the business (now doing around £200k turnover a year I'm told) have a greater value than my initial investment?
Thankyou.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Do you have any form of shareholders agreement please?

Customer:

We do have a shareholders agreement.
It is attached hereto for perusal.

Alex Watts :

They can't push you out, as a minority shareholder you would have protection from unfair treatment under the Companies Act 2006

Alex Watts :

So that you don't need to worry about.

Alex Watts :

As to request profit and loss, these would not normally be available until the AGM.

Alex Watts :

But if they are not provided at an AGM then you can seek a Court Order.

Alex Watts :

This is because it is a legal requirement.

Alex Watts :

It is not necessarily a legal requirement as a Director, but you would hope that this would be provided, although the agreement does not say that this needs to be disclosed outside the AGM

Alex Watts :

But they can't get you out and you can request disclose at the AGM

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Simon Harvey (10% A shares) was ousted by the other three shareholder/directors in January 2013 but he is still shown on the records at companies house and there has never been any re-distribution or rescindment of his a shares. He was a silent shareholder (He actually sold the original business to us 4.

As one of the other 4 Shareholder/Directors each of us has a 'functional' responsibility - which we have all fulfilled to the best of our ability (mine is Food Safety, Quality Assurance) - Can I stop providing the service until I get information from them... would this jeopardise my position and give them grounds to oust me as I seem to be getting no-where at the moment.

Customer:

Thanks

Alex Watts :

I would not do that, that could be a reason to terminate.

Alex Watts :

You could request an EGM of course but need to give 14 days notice and table a resolution for the documents

Customer:

Terminate? as in oust me?

Alex Watts :

They could try

Alex Watts :

So I would not do anything to compromise your position.

Customer:

OK. I think this tells me enough for now as I am owed expenses which I have been asking for yet they take £500 a month a service charge paid to their other company for things like waste and deliveries etc.
All very one-sided at the moment. It feels like I need to seek further legal advice and get a letter written to the other three.

Alex Watts :

I would do that yes, but certainly at least once a year you are entitled to see the P&L

Customer:

So make a formal request for the P&L/balance sheets and see where things go next.

You have been very helpful and worth the cost of the service.
Thankyou.

Alex Watts :

Thank you.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice