How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70506
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have someone who blackmailed me and defrauded me overseas.

Resolved Question:

I have someone who blackmailed me and defrauded me overseas.

If I call the police in the UK would they be able to do anything?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It's a money matter, then I have been made a few threats to send money out to someone.


 


However, the person is overseas, so I believe speaking to the police is useless.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, in practice that is probably right.

At least, if part of the offence was committed in the UK - e.g you received the threat here then arguably the offence wa committed in the UK.

The problem will be that the practical reality is that I'm afraid the police will not be able to apprehend and prsosecute any person if he is abroad.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Right, how often does extradition happen.


 


And does extradition happen with something so small?


 


It was not even a violent menaces blackmailing just a reputation issue.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
For questioning alone, it should not be happening at all.

if people disappear on bail then it happens sometimes but not for offences like blackmail.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Wait sorry, for questioning alone what do you mean? Sorry I am slightly confused here.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
For a person who is wanted for questioning not having jumped bail.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Right, how does one enter into Bail. They have to be sure that they have committed the crime?


 


Does the police come to conclusion without questioning the person?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No, they just have to have been picked up in the uk and released on bail and failed to attend.

The police can investigate without questioning but they cannot charge without arresting so cannot prosecute.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What is the process of charge?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

And in terms of blackmailing and fraud, the intent must be proven in order for it to be a crime if I am correct?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes thats right.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

if the intent is not proven then the benefit of doubt goes to the defendant?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, thats right. As with every other criminal offence.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Right, even if I call the police the extradition is unlikely to occur?


 


Also, I dont actually have much black and white evidence except for the fraud case, would it be better if I just leave it.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, that is right.

It might be a waste of time if you don't have evidence of this I'm afraid.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

And the police wouldnt really be entertained to look for it am i correct?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
It's not that they wouldn't investigate. It is that that they cannot extradite for a reason like this so it's pointless
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/