How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can a civil action be taken out against a Prosecution Barrister

Resolved Question:

Can a civil action be taken out against a Prosecution Barrister who lied in a crown court or have they got immunity to such action?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

The Barrister would have only been acting on instructions.

Alex Watts :

They work on behalf of the CPS and would do what they are told.

Alex Watts :

However if you have a complaint then you need to register a complaint to the Bar Standards Board

Alex Watts :

Please see: https://www.barstandardsboard.org.uk/complaints-and-professional-conduct/concerns-about-a-barrister/

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you