How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

http://www.justanswer.co.uk/sip/law?ofid=12178 Our son lives

Resolved Question:

http://www.justanswer.co.uk/sip/law?ofid=12178
Our son lives with his girlfriend and their 5 month old baby in a house which he purchased in November 2013 with financial help from my wife & I. Only his name is XXXXX XXXXX deeds. He pays the mortgage and bills but her dad gave £4000 pounds for furnishings. They are now experiencing relationship difficulties instigated by her. Apart from child maintence, which he is happy to contribute, what other claims does his girlfriend have? Would it help his position if my son re-imbursed her father the £4000?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I ask if the money given by your husband to your son was a gift or a loan please or was it never discussed?

Customer:

It was a loan

Joshua :

Thanks. Was this documented anywhere in correspondence or otherwise? Does your son admit as much?

Customer:

No documents but son knows and intends to pay it back when convenient to both of us.

Joshua :

Thanks. It would be worth documenting between he and his father that this was a loan for the avoidance of doubt. A short email acknowledging as much or a letter would suffice. This is because there is a legal presumption in the absence of evidence to the contrary that money given by father to child is a gift.

Joshua :

May I ask if your sons girlfriend was to move out of the property, would she be able to afford alternative accommodation if their child was going to live with her do you think?

Customer:

Yes I'll do that. What about girlfriends rights? with regard to house

Customer:

She is not working but I think her parents would help her financially

Joshua :

Thanks. Finally has she contributed any capital at all to the property (other than maybe outgoings)?

Customer:

Her only contribution would be about £4000 in furnishings which was a cash gift from her father

Joshua :

Thanks. On the basis that she has not contributed towards the capital of the property the starting point is that her position is that of "excluded occupier". This means that she has the barest minimum of tenancy rights and is only entitled to reasonable notice from your son to leave.

Joshua :

She would have no claim to the capital of the property in her own right but would be entitled to those possessions she has purchased for the property.

Joshua :

She can apply for an occupation order to allow herself reasonable opportunity to find another property if your son asked her to leave which may give her the right to remain for several months.

Joshua :

If it were not for their child together this would be the end of the matter however the position is sibject as follows because of their child.

Customer:

Would it be a stonger case if the £4000 was immediately repaid to her/father? Would the furnishings then be classed as my sons property

Joshua :

In addition to maintenance entitlement if she has custody of the children, she can if they cannot agree apply under schedule 1 of the Childrens Act and a judge has discretion to make orders in respect of the property for the benefit of their children until they reach 18 years of age or finish full time education. He may consider an order that the property is made available to his partner until such time as they reach 18 or finish education or some other financial order in respect of the property whereby a greater share of the equity is made available to her. The judge's determination will depend greatly on your individual levels of income and circumstances.

Customer:

So its a bit subjective what may be her legal position wrt to living in the property. Will my son always have the right to live in the property.

Joshua :

A principle aim of a judge will be to secure a home for his child. Once that is achieved the focus will switch toward reasonable maintenance provision. A judge would take into account both your sons and his partners financial cirumstances in making any orders. Although the above legislation places a singular importance on the welfare of his children if necessary at your sons expense it does not seek to disadvantage your son to your partners benefit as an end in itself.

Joshua :

In terms of child maintenance in general terms the highest net weekly income that the Child Support Agency can use for the purposes of a calculation is up to a maximum of £2,000.00. The basic statutory provision for 1 child would be 15% of net income though credit would be given for nights the child spends with your son. After this an application to the court would be required for a "top-up" under schedule 1 of the children's Act.

Joshua :

There is a useful calculator here:

Joshua :

http://www.cmoptions.org/en/calculator/calculator.asp

Customer:

That seems to be all I require. Thanks for your help

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions