How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I live in block of flats. we have a agent. for the past 3

Resolved Question:

I live in block of flats. we have a agent.
for the past 3 years he has refused us an AGM.
Saying that legistation covers this
I believe this legistaton we have to have a company meeting to put it in motion we have not had a meeting for this and we never will
I am concerned that we have no control over our money
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I clarify whether a company owns the freehold please of which you are a member or shareholder?

Customer:

I am an owner

Joshua :

Thanks - do you own a share of the freehold through a company structure?

Customer:

no I own the leese holder to a flat

Joshua :

Thanks. Sorry I fully appreciate that. I am referring above to the freehold. Do you know who owns the freehold please?

Customer:

all the leese holders of the flats own the freehold

Joshua :

Thanks - do you know if they own the freehold through a Ltd company?

Customer:

yes before I bought the lease there was a company formed so that every lease holder had a share.

Customer:

HEATHEFIELD MANAGEMENT BROMBOROUGH LTD

Joshua :

Thats great. Thank you. Finally Do you know who the directors of the company are - they would usually be one or more residents?

Customer:

Me and two others

Joshua :

Thanks.

Customer:

what now

Joshua :

As a directory you have a right to call a general meeting under s302 of the Companies Act. The agent has no authority to stop you as director and you can proceed to call a meeting without any involvement of the agent whatsoever.

Customer:

but he has the accounts and money

Joshua :

You must give 14 days notice of the date of a general meeting to all the shareholders or members of the company.

Joshua :

As directory you can require the agent to disclose any information you require regarding the company. If he refuses to do so this is a breach of agency law as he owes fiduciary duties to the company as his principal and by extension to its directors.

Customer:

how do we get him to produce the accounts at that meeting

Customer:

thanks I was a bit fast as get the gist thankyou

Joshua :

You can ask the agent to send you all information you require immediately. if he refuses you can advise him that the company shall make an application to the county court to require disclosure as well as costs and reserves its right to also claim breach of contract in relation to his obligations to the company under agency law in refusing to accept instructions from his principal.

Customer:

ok thank you for your help

Joshua :

If the company finds itself in need of doing so which would be extraordinary as the agent has not a leg to stand on, it can make an application using part 8 application form (link below). If the company cannot work with the agent, the company may wish to consider dismissing him giving appropriate notice at an AGM you hold.

Joshua :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=424

Joshua :

A pleasure. If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do no hesitate to let me know.

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with though please reply back to me though.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions