How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Wanting a solicitor to draw up a 10 year residential property

Resolved Question:

Wanting a solicitor to draw up a 10 year residential property lease, I thought this was possible but having trouble finding a solicitor
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I ask roughly whereabouts you live please - near which major town or city?

Customer:

Blackpool

Customer:

Is this possible and can you suggest a solicitor who can help?

Joshua :

Thanks. What is the present position - do you own a freehold of a building and wish to split it into leasehold flats?

Customer:

I own a house which I am renting out. The house we wish to lease for a 10 year period belongs to a friend who is moving aboard for good. As property is not selling too good at the moment and he doesn't need the money he is quite happy for us to lease for long term i.e. 10 years with an option to purchase in that period for the price that it is on the market for now.

Joshua :

Thanks. is the property mortgaged?

Customer:

No the property is owned outright

Joshua :

Thanks. Finally this is perhaps obvious but presumably you are aware that providing rent is paid, it would be many years before you could recover possession potentially. You are content with this?

Customer:

yes

Joshua :

Thanks. Based on what you say you will require a common law tenancy which is registerable as it is more than 7 years in length. There is a danger stamp duty may be chargeable under the same which you need to be careful of. What rent do you envisage?

Customer:

I will be paying £1,000 per month

Joshua :

Thanks. Would you bear with me for a few moments while I perform the calculation.

Customer:

Thanks

Joshua :

OK the net value is under the SDLT threshold on the above figures so SDLT is not an issue.

Joshua :

With your permission I will give you some contacts for solicitors that should be able to assist with this. May I proceed?

Customer:

Any updates?

Joshua :

Certainly. Just a moment if you would....

Customer:

Hi sorry I didn't see your reply, just scrolled down.

Customer:

Please solicitors name would be great

Joshua :

Naptherns 01253 622 305 should be able to assist with this as should...

Joshua :

Lynda Myers 0844(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Customer:

Thanks that is great I will give them a call

Joshua :

If you find that neither of the above will act for you please let me know and I will give you some further details a little further afield who will be able to assist.

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with though please reply back to me though.

Customer:

Will do and thank you

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions