How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

You came to my rescue when I was told I couldnt extricate

Resolved Question:

You came to my rescue when I was told I couldn't extricate me from going to a tribunal to force the freeholder to give a fair figure for a lease extension, when the solicitor had told me I was bound by law to continue. On your good advice I wrote explaining I had no money to pay the £69,000 asked. I now have a buyer for this flat which has a 47 year lease,who can get a mortgage if the lease extension is in place. The solicitor tells me I can't take the matter to a tribunal as I told him in writing I am unable to go through with it.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.

Did the Tribunal consent to the withdrawal?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

As I understand, it hasn't got as far as a tribunal.It has simply been drawn up. As I have a buyer who says he can get a mortgage to buy the flat if the lease extension is "in place" by that I should imagine this means figure agreed by the freeholder. My surveyor said it should be IRO £35,000 but freeholder said no, £69,000 and wouldn't come down. This figure is crazy! As I had a buyer who wanted it without the lease extension, I said I wouldn't continue to go to the tribunal, but now this woman wants to drop her offer to something ridiculous so i've told her where to go! This solicitor says I now have to wait a year before I can start again. Is that so when it never actually for as far as the tribunal.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
If the purchase price was not ascertained, the 12 months rule does not really apply.

See S. 9(3) of the Leasehold Reform Act 1967

(3)On ascertaining the amount payable, or likely to be payable, as the price for a house and premises in accordance with this section (but not more than one month after the amount payable has been determined by agreement or otherwise), the tenant may give written notice to the landlord that he is unable or unwilling to acquire the house and premises at the price he must pay; and thereupon—

(a)the notice under section 8 above of his desire to have the freehold shall cease to have effect, and he shall be liable to make such compensation as may be just to the landlord in respect of the interference (if any) by the notice with the exercise by the landlord of his power to dispose of or deal with the house and premises or any neighbouring property; and

(b)any further notice given under that section with respect to the house or any part of it (with or without other property) shall be void if given within the following [F69twelve months].

Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice