How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69258
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi we leased our boat to a neighbour and had to rescind the

Customer Question

Hi we leased our boat to a neighbour and had to rescind the agreement as the attacked one of our customers. This was then reported to the police. The man in question has since then been bombarding our landlord, English nature, English heritage and many other people we deal with. He has written complete lies about us to them on a site called what do they know under piel castle john warburton. He has also written lies on tripadvisor under the name of red 1 on our page piel island. He follows us around with a camera. Please look at these sites and advise us if there is anything we can do to stop him.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Have you reported this to the police?

Is he on some kind of campaign against you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes he is on a campaign. We have not reported it as we don't know if he is breaking the law. Did you read the letters on what do they know?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

He is breaking the law. He is harassing you.

It does not actually matter if what he is saying is true, it is still harassment if he is intending to harass you. Harassment is a “course of action” intended to harass and a course of action is more than once

You are entitled to have this stopped by reporting the matter is the police and asking them to wall the offender under the Protection from Harassment Act. Some police forces take this very seriously and others not so.

You may therefore have to speak to a senior officer or make a complaint to the police if they say that it is a civil matter. It is a civil matter what it is also a criminal matter.

There is also the issue of defamation. If what he has put is true, it cannot be defamation however if what he has put is not true and people looking at it would think worse of you from reading it and you can be identified from it, then you have a claim for compensation for defamation, libel (libel is written, slander is spoken).

I would suggest that you got a solicitor to write to him telling him to remove these posts immediately failing which you will make an application to court for an injunction to making remove the posts and you will ask the court to award the substantial court costs against him. The solicitor can also write to the websites saying the same thing.

If they are not removed you are then faced with a court application for an injunction to making remove them. If he has not remove them with the threat in the solicitor’s letter he would be remiss not to remove them once you issue proceedings. At that stage, if he does remove them, you will still be entitled to pursue him for your solicitor’s costs

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69258
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice