How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I slipped in scs furniture store in Wednesbury as they had

Resolved Question:

I slipped in scs furniture store in Wednesbury as they had a posters on the floor area and a Hoover wire was plugged in under the posters . I was in pain for a week I also have a witness statement and the accident was put in there accident book do I have a case against them
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question.

tdlawyer :

My name isXXXXX can answer this for you.

tdlawyer :

Yes, you're likely to have a personal injuries claim against them. When did this trip happen please?

Customer: Feb 6th just gone
tdlawyer :

OKay, then you have plenty of time to bring a claim if you choose to do that.

tdlawyer :

Have you made enquiries of no-win no-fee solicitors?

Customer: I contacted two and because the claim potentially is going to be less than £1000 they wouldn't take the case they said contract county courts not sure how to go about it
tdlawyer :

I see. In that case, then you should consider issuing your own claim using an N1 Claim Form. You can get the form online here: http://justclaim.co.uk/court-forms/N1-claim-form.html

Customer: How much will it cost me
tdlawyer :

You then pay an issue fee, of about £30 (your local court will give you the fees), and then set out in the claim form what you're seeking etc.

tdlawyer :

I think it's £27 to be exact.

tdlawyer :

If you're on benefits, you can get a fee exemption.

Customer: So you don't take the case up then??
tdlawyer :

We dont take cases on here, no. We provide information on this website. We're nt allowed to deal with people directly outside the website.

Customer: Oh sorry I thought I had more help for the £33
tdlawyer :

I can help you by telling you everthing you need to do, but I can't actually do the things for you.

tdlawyer :

Do you want me to give you an idea of what you put in the boxes in the claim form?

Customer: Yes any help would do thank you
tdlawyer :

Okay, the claimant and defendant bits are self-explanatory. Just insert your/their names and addresses.

tdlawyer :

The value of the claim put: damages not exceeding £1,000

tdlawyer :

Then leave the boxes (for fixed sum claims) in the lower right part of the form blank.

tdlawyer :

On the back of the form, in the particulars of claim section, you just explain what happened and that you wish to claim for damages for the injury sustained and the pain and suffering that has resulted. Explain what day you went in, what happened, and the nature of the injuries you have. There is no magic form of wording for this, it's just a simple explanation.

tdlawyer :

This is going to be a "small claims" matter and the procesure is very relaxed and informal.

tdlawyer :

Does this assist?

Customer: Yes thank you I'll get a form and have a go
tdlawyer :

Okay, great. If there is anything more I can answer, I will do.

tdlawyer :

Are you happy with the service provided?

Customer: I'll try and get the form tommorrow but I won't be able to get you back will I ?
tdlawyer :

You can come back to me anytime (although I'm not online all the time obviously). When you post your question, I'll answer it for you ASAP.

Customer: Thank you then
tdlawyer :

Thank you! Are you happy with the service I've provided?

Customer: I'm happy with what you've said but before I paid the money I thought it would be a service that got the forms and filled them in for you and looked over the case
tdlawyer :

Oh no, it does say in fairness that we only provide information. However, we will continue to provide you with information to answer your questions, so long as it's a "follow up" and related to the same issue.

Customer: Okay then thank you so I just come back on the site as say it's a follow up if I need any more info?
tdlawyer :

Yes, just come back to this page - take a note of the website address from your browser address bar window.

tdlawyer :

Can i ask why you've rated poor service please?

Customer: Sorry I rated it ok didn't think it would come up poor service
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions