How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello, My name isXXXXX and I am from Australia. I am

Resolved Question:

Hello,
My name isXXXXX and I am from Australia. I am looking to see if this UK company is legit before I invest in oney into them. They trade in stock and have a website where you can view your online account called definitivex.com. The company which is employed to handle the day to day trading is called sinclair capital management and their website is sinclaircm.com. Any chance of helping a foreigner?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Sinclair Capital Management is not a registered Limited or Public Company here in the UK

Alex Watts :

Sinclair Management website is not registered in the UK

Alex Watts :

definitivex.com is also not registered in the UK

Alex Watts :

I would therefore avoid making any payments

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thank you for your response. Fair enough they are not registered in the UK but would you know if they are a legit company at all? I know in Australia some large companies are actually registered overseas but operate in Australia.

Alex Watts : I can only tell you about uk companies.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else?
Customer:

Sorry Ms. Watts just one more question, in your opinion they are not a legit company?

Alex Watts : It does not seem so no.......
Customer:

Ok thank you very much for your time.

Alex Watts : If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Ms. Watts, Is there any chance of myself employing you to investigate these companies further? For example checking out the address stated on the website and seeing if this entity actually exists. Please let me know and we will pay accordingly. Thank you.

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Sadly I can not be instructed, it is against site rules.

Alex
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

OK I did not know thank you for your honesty. Is there anything else that can be done to find out more information about these companies?

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
You may need to instruct someone in Australia to check them out as they seem to be Oz based.

Alex

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

When you say 'OZ Based' what do you specifically mean?

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Both websites are registered in Australia.

Alex

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you very much for your support. Who do you think I would talk to to answer my questions in Australia I am very new to this situation.

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
You could try just answer Australia if they have one?

Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions