How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have damp in my flat. A roofer says it is caused by problems

Resolved Question:

I have damp in my flat. A roofer says it is caused by problems from my neighbours roof. My neighbours are not interested in co-operating. What should I do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.


 

Alex Watts :

Do you have insurance please?

Customer: Yes, both landlord insurance for contents and building insurance.
Alex Watts :

Ok - you should make a claim on your insurance.

Alex Watts :

Then your insurance will make a claim on the neighbour and their insurance

Alex Watts :

It will all be dealt with through insurers.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: Great advice. Building or contents? I would assume building but just want to make sure.
Alex Watts : Building yes.
Alex Watts : If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you