How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a girl I meet on match.com,and now she is in America

Resolved Question:

I have a girl I meet on match.com,and now she is in America and asking for BTA money to get back to Britain is this a scam or does she really need the money
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Its a scam

Alex Watts :

This is called romance scam

Alex Watts :

There are no fees required to get into the UK

Alex Watts :

Please also see:

Alex Watts :

http://www.romancescam.com/

Alex Watts :

Stop all contact, this is a scam

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you