How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69365
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My car stolen by my wife and I got the logbook and im the only

Customer Question

My car stolen by my wife and I got the logbook and im the only register keeper on on logbook but when I reprt to police they told me the car is not on your name so its not on my name how can she change it with out my signature.she had spare key when she took the ca and they broke the steering lock to drive so police told me its not theft its civil matter.i want someone help can I get the car back bcaz I use it as a private hire taxi all taxi license is on my name.thanx...
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What is your question about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

Go on?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
She got my car nw hw I can get it bk
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Who is the registered keeper?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It was but nw seem like it it's her she change it with out my signature
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Sorry?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Can you respond ok?

Are you having trouble using the site?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My wife has stolen my car while I was not living with her she took da car from my new address I bought da car and I was the register keeper on da logbook when I report to the police dy said its civil matter bt I found out the car is not on my name any more she change to her name and she use my signature nw I got the logbook witch is on my name and I think she got logbook witch is on her name I spoken to dvla and they said you was previous keeper on logbook but I never sold the car to any one and never sighn on any logbook pls I need help about this they vomited fraud to forge my signature .
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I was register keeper but she changed it to her name she forge my signature
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

What did you report to the police exactly? Did you tell them about the alleged forgery?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes I did and police said get the car detail from dvla and get all the form which they have sent to dvla where they use my signature then give to police and they will look in to it
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, they will.

The reason that they wouldn't act originally was that you were just reporting the fact that she had the car. If she is the registered keeper then she is entitled to possession of the car.

If you are saying that she has forged your signature upon the V5 then that is an offence and the police will investigate it.

Obviously though you do need to supply them with the evidence to put them in a position where they can investigate.

In terms of recovering it, the police may seize it and return it to you if they investigate the forgery or they may not.

You can always seek an injunction at the county court to force her to hand over the vehicle. That will be expensive.

An alternative is to sue her for the value of the car at the small claims court which might be much cheaper and she may well just return it.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice