How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Hi, my husband made 4 late payments for his mobile phone service

Resolved Question:

Hi, my husband made 4 late payments for his mobile phone service to orange during 2010(redundancy, poor health). These payments are now creating a serious obstacle for us getting a mortgage. Is it necessary under the Consumer credit Act for all accounts to be reported? Or could we request that orange request this file be removed from the credit agency files? Thank you advance.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi, thanks for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I can help with this.

tdlawyer :

Will the house be in both your names that you intend to acquire a mortgage on?

Customer: Not necessarily, but we do need both our salaries considered for the mortgage
Customer: Sorry for the lengthy response time. This us the first time I have done this and I wasn't expecting such an immediate response
tdlawyer :

Okay, so realistically if you need both salaries considered, it'll need to be in both your names I believe. It's up to the lender, but this is how they usually work. In essence, you're not likely to be able to remove the missed payments, but you should be able to enter a notice on the record to explain why they were missed so that when a credit search is done, this information is revealed to the searching company.

tdlawyer :

Don't worry about the delay - we're an immediate service on here.

Customer: I see that in the US that Fair Credit Reporting Act does not demand that all accounts be reported. Is there a consumer law in the uk that says the same?
tdlawyer :

No, there isn't an equivalent. In the UK, it's dealt with via agreements between lenders, and they all usually agree to report accurately the conduct of an account etc. to credit reference agencies.

tdlawyer :

The only requirement here is that the reporting is accurate.

Customer: Ah ha. Do you know if such a notice on the record will improve a credit situation?
tdlawyer :

It can do, yes, although the problem these days is automated processing - "the computer says no" saga. Sometimes, lenders do not consider the additional comments, but they all have the ability to see them, but in all honesty, it's probably the best you're going to be able to do. For what it's worth, in 2 years, they will drop off your credit file altogether, but I appreciate that's a long time!

Customer: so just to be c100percent clear, there is no way I can get orange to wipe their report from my husbands credit file?
Customer: And Is there no such thing as a goodwill adjustment in the uk?
tdlawyer :

That's right I'm afraid. If it was inaccurate, then you could get it corrected, but not otherwise removed.

tdlawyer :

And no, there is no such thing as a goodwill adjustment I'm afraid.

Customer: Ok. Thank you for this clarity. Is there any other relevant advice you can offer me on this subject? Before I sign off are there any laws in our favour that may help our situation?
tdlawyer :

I'm afraid not, the position is pretty simple in the UK. The credit agencies will record the data fed to them by the institutions concerned and you can only get that removed where it's wrong/inaccurate. The best you could do is to dispute whether the report was accurate, but from what you've said, it's not inaccurate.

Customer: I actually need to go back and check our own accounts to see if there are any inaccuracies.. I'm assuming the credit report is correct.
Customer: Thank you for your advice.
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice