How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Dear solicitor, I am in the process of a new business start

Customer Question

Dear solicitor, I am in the process of a new business start up. We sell signed photographs and memorabilia from a range of stars and sports teams. When approaching Sports teams largely football clubs in year 1 what legal issues will arise with regards XXXXX XXXXX and licencing agreements to use their signatures as products?
Any information on this subject would be greatly helpful

Thanks, jack.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

I assume the signatures are real please?

JACUSTOMER-islesyxm- :

hello

JACUSTOMER-islesyxm- :

Yes we will print and frame approved photos for each team, send them to the clubs to be signed then when returned to us posted to individual customers

JACUSTOMER-islesyxm- :

My experience in these type of negotiation is limited hence the reason for needing advice

Alex Watts :

In that case you do not need to worry.

Alex Watts :

You do not need their permission to sell authorised prints or replica items.

Alex Watts :

Even the signatures you do not need permission. If the stars sign it then you can sell it

Alex Watts :

You do not need to pay royalties etc.

Alex Watts :

You do not need a licence.

Alex Watts :

You only need a licence where you are reproducing items which are subject to copyright that belong to the club

Alex Watts :

You do not need a licence to sell autographs etc

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-islesyxm- :

Okay so any payment in the deal to the clubs will purely be a sweetener for their time in this case, is there a chance that they will prefer a contract to be drawn up to control n

Alex Watts :

Yes indeed.

JACUSTOMER-islesyxm- :

Control the number of copies sold and what photos can be used etc

Alex Watts :

Well they can't do that.

Alex Watts :

Its just a bargaining tool

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

JACUSTOMER-islesyxm- :

thank you for your help, just one final question. Would it be wise for me to try and get a contract signed to protect my company as the only supplier of this type of goods on their behalf or would it not be legally binding with this type of product?

Alex Watts :

Yes if you can do this, that would help.

Alex Watts :

Then the contract would be binding

JACUSTOMER-islesyxm- :

Any rough idea on costs for a contract to be written?

Alex Watts :

Probably around £250 - £500

JACUSTOMER-islesyxm- :

Ok, many thanks. Have a good week

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

JACUSTOMER-islesyxm- :

Will do

Alex Watts :

Thanks

Alex Watts :

Please remember to leave feedback before you go today

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice