How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 782
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Is it legal to rent more than 2 properties?

Customer Question

Is it legal to rent more than 2 properties?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a lawyer with over 15 years of experience and will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

There is no law against renting more than 1 property at a time. I assume that you mean residential properties. There may be clauses in the individual leases which insist that you must occupy the property as your only or principal residence. Would you like to explain your situation a little more?

Customer:

Thank you.

Customer:

I am on the contract / not only by myself/ on 4 properties.

Customer:

Apart from the contracts which say that if I let other people in I will be in breach and I have to vacate the property there is nothing else

Customer:

I am curious about the council- can they fine me for being on the contracts on those 4 properties?

LondonlawyerJ :

Are these 4 properties council proprties? Are you running a business where you rent properties and then sublet at a profit?

Customer:

no, they are private properties.

Customer:

We are subleting them unlawfully

LondonlawyerJ :

Ok so yo are subletting in contravention of the terms of the tenancies which you have signed confirming that you live in the properties. Obviously you are in breach of the tenancy agreement and the landlord could take possession proceedings against you which if they were brought competently would be bound to succeed.

LondonlawyerJ :

I think you may be open to an allegation of fraud. The Fraud Act 2006 states that a person is guilty of a fraud if he dishonestly makes a false representation and intends by making the representation to make a gain for himself.


If there is evidence you deliberately entered into the tenancy agreements with your landlords intending to sublet for a profit then you might well fit within the legal definition of fraud. The false representation being that you intended to live there as a tenant. It is not possible to advise on likely sentence if convicted of fraud as the sentence is largely dependent on the value of the fraud. The guidelines can be found here. http://sentencingcouncil.judiciary.gov.uk/docs/web_sentencing_for_fraud_statutory_offences.pdf


I hope this answer is helpful but if you have any further questions then please ask.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 782
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
What happens now? That will depend on circumstances. If your landlords don't realise what has happened then things will perhaps carry on as they are if you decide to let them. If your landlords do find out they may bring possession proceedings and may (but why would they?) tell the police who might investigate.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you!
I don't have written agreement from the landlords but they do know that I let other people in the property and since I'm always on time with bills and rent they are more than happy and it's been like that for 2 years now.
My concern is the council....
As I am on 4 council tax bills and I don't really know if I am allowed to be on 4 council tax bills?
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
OK. If the landlords aren't worried and know what is going on you should be fine regarding the matters I mentioned above. You are liable to pay council tax on any properties you live in. If you make the payments I very much doubt the council will be concerned at all. There is no rule preventing you having multiple properties and paying multiple council tax.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice