How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Paid for my wifes visa, was rejected due to zero hour contract

Resolved Question:

Paid for my wife's visa, was rejected due to zero hour contract that the goverment have said are legal but the consulate rejection says they dont accept. Contacted the consulate, they say they dont deal with visa's, spoke to vfs they say they only process the paper work and hand it to conulate to make decision. Now the appeal process, paid for that...they send in to Newdehli Consulate...who as i said stated on phone call they dont deal with Visa's. Then we applied in the meantime for a visitors visa, they declined that because we are appealing and the fact of my zero hour contract...stated aswell that we would break the law because they seem'ed to think my wife after here visitors visa expires would over stay her welcome..why would she if were going down the whole appeal process and we paid for it. I just dont know what to do...someone needs to be accountable. They effectivly called me and my wife liars. We have been married 2 and half years. The strange thing is me and the wife realised we sent them the wrong payslips..they didnt even mention that on the rejection notice of the main visa. So in other words they havent even looked at them.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.

What visa had your wife originally applied for and what is your question please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Settlement Visa, how can we deal with this and get her home.


Who can we hold accountable for the stress of this whole scam of visa's

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

The most challenging settlement visa hurdle is meeting the minimum income requirements (at least 18,600 per annum income). if these are satisfied and evidence has been shown that you can accomodate and maintain her without recourse to public funds, then the visa should be granted (if all other requirements have also been met).

As an appeal has been lodged, a visa will be granted if the appeal is allowed/successful and the Home Office does not challenge the decision.

The visitors visa I am afraid was bound to fail due to the settlement visa application and there is no appeal against the visitor visa refusal. You should focus on the appeal instead for the issue of the settlement visa.

You may get your local MP to see if they are able to intervene and support the process.

The UK visa process and rules have been tightened up significantly after years of abuse and misusenm which unfortunately affects genuine applications as well. But as long as the requirements in the immigration rules are met, the appeal should be allowed.

Can I assist further?
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice