How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My neighbour is watching when I put rubbish in our communal

Resolved Question:

My neighbour is watching when I put rubbish in our communal bin and opening up the bags and looking through them. He knocked on my door yesterday to say he had found some cabbage leaves in it which should have gone in the food recycling bin. He was quite aggressive in his manner. I just forgot basically I separate all my cardboard but the food bins are a recent thing and I merely forgot. However I feel uneasy knowing he is doing this? He does this up and down the road too, surely he must come under suspicion as people are now paranoid about identity theft?
Is there anything I can do to stop him ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Have you asked him not to do this?

Is the person under some kind of mental disability?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No I haven't asked him, I did say to him, " you mean to say, you have opened my rubbish and gone through it?" And he says he has to as the bin men do and refuse to take it. I know they don't go through every carrier bag like he does.
I am not sure about his mental state, he is well known as a " busy body" but most people ignore him. I live on my own, have recently been made redundant, hence why I am moving out and can do without the hassle.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
There is no statutory requirement to put used food in the food bins although some councils do have their own regulations.

However that is an issue for the council and not for the neighbour with nothing better to do. You might try explaining that to him. Of course, he will not agree.

If he tears open a bin bag, that is actually criminal damage although don't expect the police to be particularly interested because of the very nature of what is happening.

If he takes anything from the bag it is theft. It does not matter that it is put out for disposal, it belongs to you until such time as the Council take control of it. Similarly though, probably the police will not have an interest in that.

You are quite correct, I think you do have identity theft to be worried about although you probably don't want to make that allegation and there is no real evidence here other than that he is behaving strangely.

It might be argue that this is harassment. It must be said that it isn't the type of thing that Parliament had in mind when it enacted the Protection from Harassment Act but if he does carry on effectively appointing himself to police your waste disposal routine then the police will probably warn him under that legislation to resolve the matter.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX it seems a trivial thing to get wound up about but on top of everything else going on, it's something I can do without!
Thanks for your detailed answer, very clear.

Regards Sue
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, its not the trivial actions that are the issue here. Its the conduct of the neighbour who thinks he has the authority to tell others how to behave.

I quite understand. The worth is full of people like him.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the reassurance
Regards Sue
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem.

All the best.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions