How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69778
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

You may be aware that the Watford Observer publishes court

Resolved Question:

You may be aware that the Watford Observer publishes court reports weekly for Watford and St Albans courts. To save considerable embarrassment is it possible for a guilty plea to be heard at another magistrates court which would not be published in the local paper and do I have the right to insist on this. I obviously can ask but would it be viewed sympathetically It seems the policy of the Watford Observer to publish these reports so I don't think they would decline to publish
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

On what basis please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If you mean what is the charge it is indecent images (child) on my computer and possibly sending such images to others but I'm not sure about the latter

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, sorry, I meant what was the basis of your application.

The short answer is bad news. I'm afraid you have no realistic basis for this application.

You cannot move cases to avoid the attentions of the press. There is an application that can be made to transfer cases out of a local area but that can only be made where a person is contesting the matter and there is good credible evidence that a local jury cannot deal with the matter without prejudice. I have only ever succeeded at that once and that case involved a person who had rather stupidly been on local radio shows talking about his offences.

Similarly there is an application that you can make to restrict the press but you have to show that your life is literally in danger. A good example would be that the tabloid press are inciting a mob to attend at your house and take revenge. That is very rare and its not what you are raising here. You would just prefer that this embarrassing situation was not reported which is understandable but not the basis of an application.

I'm afraid that the freedom of the press is a really hallowed part of our constitution and courts very rarely interfere with it.

I'm very sorry but thats your position I'm afraid.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for your prompt answer. I was really clutching at straws but you can imagine my predicament really just caused by curiosity. Good service

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I understand.

The truth is that there is a difference between a free press which sheds light upon Government corruption and the type of sensationalised tabloid interest in offences that we have.

Unfortunately though, suppressing the tabloids leads to suppression of positives of a free press as well.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69778
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions