How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I have been asked to have a Satisfaction Of Mortgage note to

Customer Question

I have been asked to have a Satisfaction Of Mortgage note to be signed and Notarized

The document is from "State Bar of Wisconsin" USA

can this be Noarized in England or will have to Notarized in the USA

Kind regard XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.


Joshua :

For the avoidance of doubt this is a document that has been requested to confirm a mortgage has been repaid to you and satisfied. Is this correct please?

Customer:

No i have not been paid the back in to my account as yet when the money is paid shall i have the said document

Customer:

can this be signed here in england

Joshua :

thank you. Notarisation is far more popular in the US than it is in the UK. However documents can be notarised in the UK and legalised the purposes of acceptance in the United States. Do you know precisely what Wisconsin law requires in terms of notarisation? Doesn't require that the document is certified as having been signed by you for example?

Customer:

What is stated "I needyou to sign a release of the lien on the house" State Bar of Wisconsin Form 29-2003 i think i understand what you are saying if i can get it notarisation signed in england then i am ok with your reply thank you

Joshua :

providing you obtain clear instructions as to precisely the requirements in Wisconsin of what is required in terms of notarisation then there is no reason this cannot be carried out in the UK. Any solicitor is also a notary however all this particular type of work, depending upon the exact requirements as above, you may well require a notary public. A notary public is a notary who has undertaken specialist further training particularly with regards XXXXX XXXXX documents and should have difficulty in completing your requirements.

Joshua :

It may be necessary after having the document notarised, to legalise the document under the Hague Convention which the USA is a signatory to. This is a simple process whereby the document sent to the UK foreign office for legalisation and return. You may wish to seek confirmation from the US lawyer or party you are dealing with as to whether this would be required to comply with Wisconsin's state law.

Joshua :

If you need to find a notary public you can find one using the following link (the website seems to be down right a t this moment but shouldn't be for long):
http://www.thenotariessociety.org.uk/find-a-notary

Joshua :

Is there anything else i can help you with?

Joshua :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help with any further?

Customer:

Yes thank you for your assistance

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice