How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69784
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

hi my daughter has to attend police station ref to driving

Customer Question

hi my daughter has to attend police station ref to driving her boyfriends car out of a car park whilst he held barrier up due to loosing his ticket and not wanting to pay £16.00 they wanted. She has a full licence but only insured on her dads car as 2nd driver though her
boyfriend is fully comp. My daughter has only held her full licence for approx. 7 months. She has never been on trouble with the law or anything before has a job and is doing well .Please can you explain what the outcome can be .Or is there anything she can do to try to put things right,
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Just to clarify, she has been charged with driving without insurance?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

not at the moment she has to attend police station 22nd april I think they may charge her then


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, sorry I understand.

When did she pass her test please roughly?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

September 2013

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok

I presume the fully comp will not cover her?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

well like I stated she is classed has a second driver on her fathers car he is fully comp but does this make her.This is why I chose to ask a law expert to find out the outcome


 


 


 


 


 


 


 


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I've read that.

What I need to know is whether her boyfriend's fully comp insurance covers her to drive his car or her own insurance extends to other cars?

This depends on the insurance policy not law so its not something I would know.

I can tell you the consequences for driving without insurance but I presume you want to know whether she has a defence?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no she is not covered to drive his car but plz can you tell me outcome


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

They will probably give her a fixed penalty fine of £200 and 6 points.

Since she has been driving for less than 2 years though that will unfortunately lead to revocation under the new drivers scheme.

They may charge her and send her to court. They seem to do that when it suits them really.

The difficulty with that is that it would probably just lead to 6 points at court and a high financial penalty so it doesn't really assist if they do take that action.

There is an outside chance of a short immediate ban at Court. The advantage of that is that at the end of the ban period she would get her licence back without needing to take the test again and it would be clean but it would have a horrendous affect upon her insurance premiums.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69784
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions