How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69263
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Riding my bicycle, I ran into a car stopped in the carriageway,

Resolved Question:

Riding my bicycle, I ran into a car stopped in the carriageway, causing a small dent in the tailgate. The car was stopped due to suffering a flat tyre. The owner was in the car waiting for her partner, whom she had phoned, to come and help. She had not pulled onto a hatched area on the opposite side of the road that would have taken the car out of the flow of traffic. She later drove over to this area when her partner arrived.
I suffered £100 damage to my bicycle and £358 to have a broken tooth extracted and a plate fitted.
The car owner's insurance company is asking me to cover all of the lady's costs. I feel that each party should cover their own costs as I see guilt on both sides; I should have looked ahead more carefully and she should not have left her car in a position that was a danger to other road users.
Can you help me understand the legal position regarding these liabilities.
Andrew Hemming
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The car owners insurance company is telling me that I have to pay all of the costs associated with repairing damage to the lady's car. I want to know whether this is a correct interpretation of my liability under the law, or whether the lady should take a share in the cost liability for both parties due to the fact that she could easily have done more to remove her car from a position of danger to other road users.



Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It is not good news I am afraid.

It is actually illegal to drive a car with a defective tyre although pulling to the side of the road would not be actionable.

However driving 100 yards to a layby could be dangerous particularly to pull across to the opposite side of the road with a flat tire could be extremely dangerous.

It does not matter that the car was parked where it should not be parked, the fact remains that you are supposed to keep a watchful eye on obstacles in front of you.

If she jammed the brakes on suddenly in front of you it would be different but you do not mention that.

In circumstances like this, in 99% of cases it is the person who runs into the rear of the other vehicle who is held responsible.

If you have insurance for your bicycle or insurance that would cover this attached to your house insurance then you may want to let your insurance company deal with.

If you do not have any insurance then I'm sorry to have to tell you that you are faced with sorting this out from your own pocket.

I wish I could give you better news that is the legal situation.

If this went to court, then based upon what you have told me, I cannot see that the driver would be held to blame at all.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69263
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice