How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

bailiff came to my shop with false rent arrears letter and

Customer Question

bailiff came to my shop with false rent arrears letter and got me pay him 500 and sign the walk in possetion, I negotiated rent with director of company got email from him to confirm who resined, this new management agency sent bailiff for rent arrears based on actual lease calculation, I showed email to bailiff everything but nothing worked. what should I do. I don't want to pay them the money I never owed
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

I dont quite understand - you paid but you don't owe the arrears please?

JACUSTOMER-11bxeu0n- : Hi
JACUSTOMER-11bxeu0n- : Hi I have been paying negotiated rent review with previous director at 2.5% instead 5% increase every yr at compound
JACUSTOMER-11bxeu0n- : But this new management agency asking me for arrears at 5% for past 2 yrs when rent review was due and I have email from previous director to pay at 2.5% so how come I am in arrears and secondly thy wrote me on around 16/03 and my solicitor wore them back on 19 and then wrote again saying miscalculated the amount , this Is actual Amy and pay by 28/3 and bailiff were here on 28/3 , I shut the shop from Monday 31/3 scared of bailiff because they said going to come bcd on Monday 4 pm, don't want to pay bailiff as I don't owe them actually apart from some electricity bill as only one meter for their tenant upstairs a shop so that is another dispute for electricity, I think they are wrong sending bailiff because wheny solicitor replied them so despite replying back send bailiff instead and secondly when I have got written email from Charles previous director of limited company who owns this property then how come I am in arrear and they can send bailiff
Alex Watts :

Did you ever take it to a Valuation or Rent Tribunal?

Alex Watts :

Or did you just refuse to pay the increase?

JACUSTOMER-11bxeu0n- : Hi never took to valuation or rent tribunal but as far I remember had letter from valuation agency filled all the details and sent back
JACUSTOMER-11bxeu0n- : Secondly not refused increase been paying 2.5% increase agreed with previous director
Alex Watts :

So you have it in writing to say the increase is 2.5% and not 5%?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice