How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

My property is one of three leasehold flats in a block. The

Customer Question

My property is one of three leasehold flats in a block. The carpet in the communal area was recently replaced at the request of one of the leaseholders (I did not want the carpet replaced). The cost of this was met from the balance in the service charge fund. The replacement carpet is a different colour, the previous carpet was brown the new carpet blue, and has been poorly fitted.
1) Am I obligated to pay my share of the costs even though this was not a like for like replacement?
2) What options to I have to contest payment from the service charge account?

Thanks in advance...
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

may I ask on what basis the carpet was replaced please? Was it replaced because one of the lease holders did not like the colour or because the old carpet was showing its age?

JACUSTOMER-o2b2djkf- :

The old carpet was showing it's age, however in my view did not need to be replaced immediately. What most concerns me is that the new carpet colour is not suitable for the building...

Joshua :

Thanks. May I ask why the colour is unsuitable? Who is the freeholder - it is a third party or is it a shared freehold owned between the three of you?

JACUSTOMER-o2b2djkf- :

The old carpet was brown/red. The brickwork is brown, bannisters red, woodwork dark brown. The new carpet is blue.

JACUSTOMER-o2b2djkf- :

The freeholder is a third party.

Joshua :

Many thanks.

Joshua :

typically, a freeholders responsibility is to maintain the common parts of the building under a lease rather than improve the same as had the carpet been change simply because they lease holder did not like the colour, this would typically not satisfy a basis to demand money from you as contribution. However, from what you say, the old carpet may have been in need of replacement and on this basis, the replacement would seem to satisfy this particular test. There is therefore the second test as to whether the work that the landlord has carried out is of reasonable quality.

Joshua :

any work a landlord carries out for which he seeks to then claim contributions from leaseholders under service charge must be of reasonable quality. if it is not, leaseholders such as yourself as a basis to challenge liability to pay a particular service charge claim. normally of course such challenges would be brought on the basis of shoddy workmanship or poor quality materials which are generally more straight forward to demonstrate. The issue here though from what you say is not a complaint about the quality of workmanship but rather the appropriateness of the choice of material, specifically the colour. There is a potential difficulty in that choice of colour to some extent is subjective as to a large degree, choice of colouring is a matter of taste and opinion. Accordingly, my view would be in order to successfully challenge a liability to pay a contribution towards the replacement of the carpet, you would need to be able to demonstrate that the choice of material is wholly inappropriate for the building and accordingly is not of satisfactory quality.

Joshua :

Would you like to continue?

Joshua :

In particular as to how you can challenge a service charge demand?

Joshua :

If I can continue to assist you with the above please do come back to me.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions