How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

how do find out when she is going to be evicted, she will not

Resolved Question:

how do find out when she is going to be evicted, she will not answer any of the questions we put to her. so are we or are we not responsible for maintaining the house as we were her landlord.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

You need to call the Court and speak to the Bailiffs office

Alex Watts :

They can give you when the eviction date is and why it was stopped

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

are we still expected to maintain the house or who is.

Alex Watts :

Yes sadly you are - but I am sure you could be reasonable and refuse

Customer:

because it was repossed on aXXXXXorder on 16th Lan 2014

Alex Watts :

Yes.

Alex Watts :

Dont do anything else at this stage

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you