How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX more then 2years I rent room

Customer Question

Hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX more then 2years I rent room for my cleaner which she was working for me but she was not good so I send her home but lady which own flat didn't pay my deposit back because she say is my problem but first we didn't signet any contract and she did take deposit cash and all money and I find out she is doing this business not really nice way and she is not use any independent deposit company she just spend all money so apparently I will never see my money back, what do you think
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

I note you paid the deposit in cash. Do you have a receipt or evidence that the deposit was paid please? Or does the landlady accept the deposit was paid?

JACUSTOMER-1a129tq3- : That is a problem she didn't give me and invoice at all she is not saying I didn't pay just she is not going to pay me money back
Joshua :

I am sorry you have rated my service to you as bad. I have not been able to provide you with any service to date. If you are able to reconsider your rating I will of course be very please to continue to assist. In the alternative I will regrettably have to opt out for others. Please let me know hwo you would like me to proceed. Kind regards

JACUSTOMER-1a129tq3- : It was my husband just because he didn't see your responds yesterday for some reason, sorry I didn't know what he did
Joshua :

No problem. Thank you for the clarification.

Joshua :

May I ask how often rent was paid - e.g. was it paid monthly or weekly?

Joshua :

How much was the rent?

Joshua :

How much notice did you give the landlady that your cleaner would move out? Did you give notice in writing or verbally?

Joshua :

How much was the deposit?

JACUSTOMER-1a129tq3- : Cleaner stay there just couple of weeks and because we didn't do any contract we didn't talk about any notice we pay her £60/week and she have £240 deposit and I even pay her 2weeks rent even when cleaner was not there just because I feel bad for her , rent was pay weekly
Joshua :

My apologies for the delay in reverting to you. I have been away for the last few days. Thank you for the above. Could I ask the date the cleaner moved out of the room and the date you paid rent up until please?

Joshua :

That should be all I need to assist.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions