How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I work,starting at 07:30 Wed 26/04/14 and Finished at 15:45,Thurs

Resolved Question:

I work,starting at 07:30 Wed 26/04/14 and Finished at 15:45,Thurs 27/04/14 working straight throu,.Should my pay at some point be Double time from a certain time?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi, thanks for your question. My name isXXXXX can help you with this.

tdlawyer :

Does your contract say that you would be entitled to double time at any point?

Customer:

Evening Tony,I Have no Contract but i have been with the same company for nearly six years!

tdlawyer :

Okay. And were you ever told that you would get double time?

Customer:

|No,i worked a 31 hrs straight th cant be legal or can it?

tdlawyer :

No, it's not legal - you have to have rest breaks. What kind of job do you do?

Customer:

Printer

tdlawyer :

Okay, have a look at this link, it shows you what the rest break entitlements are: https://www.gov.uk/rest-breaks-work

tdlawyer :

But a breach of that will not entitle you to get double time.

tdlawyer :

You only get double time when the contract says you do.

tdlawyer :

If it doesn't then you're not entitled to it.

tdlawyer :

However, the authorities might be interested to hear how long you're working without a rest break! It's not a safe environment usually when people work such long hours especially on machinery.

Customer:

OK,Thanks Tony .I will check out the link.

tdlawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions