How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Hello , I was a contractor at a company for 10 years , I was

Resolved Question:

Hello , I was a contractor at a company for 10 years , I was asked to be a witness in a tribunal by the employee who was un fairly dismissed . They settled out of court and then finished my contract . I started contracting to some of the company's suppliers and had to make deliveries to the site up to 3 times a month ... Now the genral manager has phoned all the supplies who employe my services and has instructed that I must not get there work as I am bared from their site or they will look else were for the supply's , is their any rules / laws against this

Regards .....john
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi there, thanks for your question. My name isXXXXX can help with this.

tdlawyer :

Were you employed or working as self-employed contractor?

Customer: Hello
tdlawyer :

Hi!

Customer: iwas as a self employed contractor
tdlawyer :

OKay. And the company, is it working in concert with others to refuse to allow you to work for them?

tdlawyer :

That's how I read your question, but I want to be sure.

Customer: The genral manager is phoning companies that supply raw materials to them and placing orders on the condition I am NOT used to deliver them to their site
tdlawyer :

Okay.

tdlawyer :

Legally, they're allowed to decide who to use to provide supplies. However, by contacting others and inisting they do not use you, they may be in fact breaking two potential laws. They might be (a) unlawfully procuring a breach of contract and/or (b) consipring to injure.

Customer: I believe it's a direct attempt to cause me financial harm as I have been a witness
tdlawyer :

Both areas can be difficult and are rarely ever used by lay people brining their own claims. Only experienced lawyers tend to look at these "torts" and if you therefore go and see a solicitor after this chat, then you should refer to the terms I've just used.

Customer: They are also trying to sue a second witness
Customer: do you think it's worth pursuing
tdlawyer :

Suing a second witness isn't something that affects you, is it?

Customer: No ! It just seems everybody who was involved and stood up to tell the truth has had a some kind of back lash from it
tdlawyer :

I see. Well, this is perhaps useful to show that they're conspiring to injure you and/or deliberately out to be vindictive against everybody. I think it's worth you getting a solicitor's letter sent to them to point out they if they keep trying to persuade people to not use you, then you will sue them for compensation and an injunction.

Customer: Thank I will look 1 up on Monday ... There is no doubt it's vindictive as she is telling everyone I am barred from site yet I have not had a letter or a reason to explain her reasons ..
Customer: thank you
tdlawyer :

You're welcome. Is there anything else I can assist with about this?

Customer: No thanks good night
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice