How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

If you have been cleared of a charge by the police can someone

Resolved Question:

If you have been cleared of a charge by the police can someone still bring a civil case against you?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi, thanks for your question. My name isXXXXX can assist with this.

Customer: Thank you
tdlawyer :

The criminal and civil systems are completely different things. It is, therefore, possible to bring a civil claim where there is no criminal claim.

tdlawyer :

However, if there was no evidence for the criminal proceedings, there might be no evidence for the civil proceedings.

tdlawyer :

But in answer to your question, yes, it is possible to bring the civil claim.

Customer: There is no evidence of her assault claim but we do have evidence of her behaviours etc. she has also been making our lives hell through Facebook and conversations etc can we bring a case of our own?
tdlawyer :

If she has been harassing you, i.e. causing you harassment on more than 2 occassions, then yes, you could bring a claim for that. It would also be a criminal offence, under the Protection from Harassment Act, so you could report it as such to the police too.

Customer: Thank you are they able to bring back Facebook posts as a lot of them only appear for a couple of hours and are then deleted but the damage is done.
tdlawyer :

I expect facebook have backups, yes, so you would need to contact them and I expect they have the ability to provide these to you.

tdlawyer :

I expect the police could get them if they requested them too.

Customer: I take it I would need something from the police first to request this info? She has also bought a grievance against us with our company as well and it is now an hr matter this has also been damaging to our career
tdlawyer :

IDeally yes, speak with the police first, otherwise you have to make complex court applications. Causing interference with your employer is likely to be further evidence of harassment against you!

Customer: That's great hank you very much for all your help in this matter
tdlawyer :

You're welcome!

tdlawyer :

is there anything else I can assist with?

Customer: Not at this moment thank you am I able to come back on if I have more questions at a later time?
tdlawyer :

Of course, just request me and I'll glady answer it for you.

Customer: Thank you very much again
tdlawyer :

You're more than welcome. Can I just ask if you're happy with the service today please?

Customer: Very happy thank you and I will indicate that on feedback
tdlawyer :

Thank you very much. Have a good weekend!

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice