How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am buying a flat through shared ownership and have been advised

Resolved Question:

I am buying a flat through shared ownership and have been advised that there is no building completion certifcate. The housing association have advised that this is not necessary as they have supplied proof from the nhbc that it is guaranteed. I have not completed as yet and am concerned that my mortgage will demand the certificate and I will have similar problems when or if I sell. The property is 6 years old.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this ?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi do you need more information? If not I need to know the original answer to my question which is what are my options if there is not a building completion certificate in place and how would this affect me?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
This is easy to resolve and I can see no reason why your solicitor is being vague or evasive.

The completion certificate for building regulations approval is not necessary after six years.

It is important that you do not raise this with the council because if you do and they raise any queries even after all this time, you will lose the solution which I am about to give you.

The enforcement period is only 12 months in any event.

However just because the local authority are not going to enforce the lack of building regulations approval does not necessarily mean that no one else will come forward with a problem and it does not mean that the building is safe.

What would usually happen therefore is that your solicitor would ask for an indemnity policy in respect of lack of building regulations certificate, to be provided by the seller.

If the seller will not provide it and pay for it, then you will have to either pay for it yourself or abandon the purchase.

The policy is not expensive and expect to pay under £150. This process is quite normal and these indemnity policies are normally arranged on the block policy where the solicitor will self issue the insurance certificate himself and send the premium off to the insurance company.

Can I clarify anything for you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Many thanks Jo, how long would I be indemnified for? and would I then need to get a new indemnity policy if I sold the property in a few years.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
For as long as you own the property and as long as you can find the certificate (they do tend to get lost) it also applies to your buyer when you eventually sell.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions