How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello. Regarding costs. This is pre completion of N181.

Resolved Question:

Hello. Regarding costs. This is pre completion of N181. I am building a list of receipted costs however what about my time? I have spent well in excess of 100 hours so far due to this 'idiot'. I have my own business and I presume that I cannot write myself a letter saying I took time off to deal with this. The claim is for £13,500. Can I make a claim for my time costs (based on my documented salary) never mind stress and waking in the night thinking about all of this.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

You can't claim time - sadly even if you could you are limited to £18 an hour.

Alex Watts :

If it is a general cost of litigation then you can't claim it.

Alex Watts :

If you want to claim for time AFTER litigation has commenced then you can using £18 an hour

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

understood. so from the point in time of me filing the on-line claim form I can make an account of my time, including time in court? and travel time?

Alex Watts :

Yes you can, as long as it is NOT a small claim

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

If it is £13,500 I assume it is not a small claim, can you just clarify. Thanks

Alex Watts :

That is correct

Alex Watts :

You would need a Solicitor for trial.

Alex Watts :

Then if you lose at trial you are liable not only for your legal costs but the costs or the other side.

Alex Watts :

Does that assist you?

Customer:

Although engaging a Solicitor is obviously the ideal (and sensible) way forward, I wont be in this instance as the likelihood is that there will be no winners, he won't be able to pay and I will be left with the costs from my side. This all relates to a 99 year old frail lady and my objective is to endeavour to stop this man operating in a similar fashion with other aged people, so I am prepared to invest in court costs, but a £7K say solicitors cost is too much for a moral victory.

Customer:

So I take it that I can do things myself? ....... yes I know that is dangerous :-)

Alex Watts :

Yes you can do this yourself.

Alex Watts :

OR they can also agree to make it a small claim

Alex Watts :

OR you can amend your claim to ONLY claim £10,000 to make it a small claim

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

Ah, thats an idea. I guess if I do this and win and he can actually pay could I then go back with another claim for the residual or is this option then locked off. I think he is pretty smart, previous 4 residences were rented, old jag for his car and so I reckon any assets will be in someone elses name.

Alex Watts :

I see.

Alex Watts :

It is a matter for you of course

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

Just need to know. If I reduce the claim to £10,000 am I able to embark on a claim for the residual £3,500 at a later date if I so choose?

Alex Watts :

No you can't - it would be an abuse of process

Alex Watts :

It must be all in this claim which is either £13,500 or £10,000

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Yes, thanks

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice