How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I own a flat in a converted victorian house, splitted in 5

Customer Question

I own a flat in a converted victorian house, splitted in 5 flats.
We are all owners and we just got the freehol from the previous owner, which we are now sharing.
I want to hire a building management company to manage the building.
All the other 4 owners disagree, and want to do everything by themselves.
We need to create a bank account, manage contribution, manage routine services as well as emergencies.
We are all very busy, and they don't care about maintaining the property, cleaning common areas etc...
I can foresee lots of problems, and i would like to know my rights.
My situation also difers from them as my flat doesn't have a commom entrance.
They all share the same entrance. So if they need to do work on these common areas, that i don'thave access, do i have to pay?
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What does your lease say about maintenance of the common areas?

Bearing in mind that there is a 4/5 majority that do not want to pay a management company, what are you looking to happen?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am attaching the lease. It is a bit confusing to me.


 


Yes, I am the minority, 1/5. But if they set up a bank account for the building, they are thinking of having a monthly contribution per flat of 50 pounds.


 


The same way they don't want the building management company, am I oblige to contribute?


 


Plus, what if there are costs common to the 4 flats only?

Attachment: 2014-04-07_122027_lease_gisela_sellersmallpdf.com.pdf


 


Thanks


Gisela

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes, please continue.


Gisela

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello Gisela,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello. I'm sorry you've had to wait a short while for a fuller answer.

You might want to have a look at this: http://www.flat-living.co.uk/advice/511-the-right-to-appoint-a-manager

And this: http://arma.org.uk/leasehold-library/document/appointment-of-a-managing-agent-by-a-tribunal/page/1

Between these two, they give some useful information about s.24 of the Landlord and Tenant Act 1987 which gives the right to any tenant to apply to the leasehold valuation tribunal to force a manager (or new manager) to be appointed to manage the flats. This is sometimes used where residents seek to manage the flats themselves and do not do a proper job of it.

The Tribunal does, therefore, have the ability to make the appointment against the wishes of the others flat owners (even if a majority).

Hope this is useful.

Tony

Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

Does this answer your question please?

Is there anything more you would like me to detail for you?

Tony

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions