How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70694
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Would parking almost touching my cars bumper,numerous times,

Customer Question

Would parking almost touching my cars bumper,numerous times, deliberately and with no apparent reason be considered ,harassment or intimidation?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

To be wholly honest, it isn't what most people would consider to be harassment.

I suppose, in academic law, it could be an act amounting to harassment but its not likely to be prosecuted in practice.

There is another offence of causing an obstruction which catches parking very close to a person possibly. Of course, it depends what the parking conditions were like when the vehicles were left.

However, this might well attract a fixed penalty fine for causing an obstruction.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile