How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69784
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello, I had a credit card some years ago and on my credit

Customer Question

Hello, I had a credit card some years ago and on my credit file it says I owed £1600. However when I defaulyed it syas I owed £2880. I have been paying this off through Drydens solicitors but should I really be paying back £2880?

Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If I owed £1600 when I defaulted then should I just be able to pay back that amount as I think the charges they are trying to collect are un realistic and ive already paid back £1240 but they still say I owe £2364.


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

The simple answer is that it depends. The sum that you owed upon default is not the sum that is due now I'm afraid.

You are liable for interest under the terms of the agreement or, at least, at 8% pursuant to the County Court Act. Also, if they went to court then they would get the costs of court and a fixed cost of a solicitor.

What they would not get though is debt collection charges which may be what you are being charged here. If so, you are not liable to pay for those.

They will not agree with that view that but that is the likely answer you would get if you went to court over this.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX look normal?


 


Barclays balance =£1630


Balance of instruction of Greenhalgh £2844.80


Pre issue legal costs =£250


Issue Fixed Costs =£80


Issue fee on claim =£108


Fixed costs on judgement =£22


Interest =£90.87


Final charging order costs =£209


Payments received since Greenhalgh instruction £1240


Balance £2364.67


 


Should I be liable for all the above charges as I cannot see the ones you mentioned?


 


Thank you


 


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

1 I'm not sure why thats the balance?

2 They will not get this.

3 They will get issuing costs but they would probably be more than this.

4 Im not sure what they mean by this.

5 Or this

6 They would get interest. This may be about right.

7 Not sure what they mean by this.

They will get interest either under your contract or at 8 % per annum or thereof, costs of issuing and fixed costs of using a solicitor of £50.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69784
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What do you suggest the best action to take now is? Do you agree that I am being to pay back far too much?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
On the face of it, this does seem to be greater than they would get at court.

I would never have suggested paying back in instalments though. I would have told you to refuse anything except a lump sum and then you would have got a huge discount.

At this stage, you could still do that. You take the risk of being sued but then they would only get the sums I mentioned above.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions